Monday, 16 February 2009

all organised

Posted by speedygeoff on Monday, February 16, 2009 with 3 comments
speedygeese at the ACT championships
5000m walk
M50 2212 Ewen Thompson 29:50 silver
M60 4875 Geoff Barker 34:26 silver

100m
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 15.08 73.3% 4th

400m
M45 2168 Mick Horan 59.94 82.1% silver
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 1: 06.83 74.6% bronze
M60 1787 Geoff Sims 59.32 89.1% gold
M70 1044 Tony Booth 1:17.55 76.1% gold
W35 5315 Rachelle Ellis-Brownlee 1:12.42 69.4% silver
W35 4383 Bronwyn Calver 1:15.24 69.0% bronze

1500m
M45 2168 Mick Horan 4:54.67 81.0% bronze
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 5:25.24 74.7% silver
M50 2167 Roger Pilkington 5:31.54 72.7% bronze
M50 2212 Ewen Thompson 6: 03.49 66.9% 4th
M60 1332 Geoff Moore 5:26.86 80.3% gold
M60 2508 Kevin Chamberlain 5:29.15 81.1% silver
M70 1044 Tony Booth 6: 07.98 77.4% gold
W35 4383 Bronwyn Calver 6: 07.86 66.2% silver
W40 4263 Katie Forestier 5:32.69 76.4% bronze
W40 4084 Amanda Walker 5:38.74 73.3% 4th
W55 3603 Kathy Sims 6:17.11 80.5% gold
W55 3478 Ruth Baussmann 7: 09.53 71.7% silver

60m
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 9.41 77.3% silver

200m
M60 1787 Geoff Sims 27.59 87.0% gold

800m
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 2:31.17 77.6% silver
M55 2293 Ken White 2:27.25 82.4% gold
M60 1787 Geoff Sims 2:26.60 86.1% gold
M60 2508 Kevin Chamberlain 2:35.62 82.4% silver
M70 1044 Tony Booth 2:55.29 79.0% gold
W40 4084 Amanda Walker 2:40.49 73.2% gold
W40 4263 Katie Forestier 2:42.20 73.7% silver
W55 3603 Kathy Sims 3: 02.18 76.6% gold

3000m
M50 2212 Ewen Thompson 12:26.26 68.0% gold
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 12:29.17 67.7% silver
M60 1332 Geoff Moore 11:47.27 77.3% gold
M70 1044 Tony Booth 13:58.55 71.7% gold
W40 4263 Katie Forestier 11:55.91 75.4% gold
W40 4084 Amanda Walker 12:51.43 68.6% silver

2000m Steeple
M60 2508 Kevin Chamberlain 9:23.64 72.4% gold
M60 4875 Geoff Barker 10:31.24 67.6% silver

3000m Steeple
M50 4241 Gary Bowen 14:13.05 66.9% gold




Today is the start of my taper.
My plans
Monday 16 jog
Tuesday 17 easy tempo run
Wednesday 18 jog
Thursday 19 jog
Friday 20 jog, travel to Geelong
Saturday 21 race 8k cross country
Sunday 22 jog
Monday 23 jog or race 1500m.
Tuesday 24 jog
Wednesday 25 race 5000m
Thursday 26 return to Canberra

What's on here
Monday 16 Parliament House speedwork 5:30pm
Tuesday 17 North Curtin Summer Series 6:15pm
Thursday 19 ACTMA track
Sunday 22 ACTMA monthly handicap North Curtin 8:30am
Monday 23 Parliament House speedwork 5:30pm
Tuesday 24 Boathouse Summer Series 6:15pm
Thursday 26 Track ACTMA 10k championships
Friday 27-Sunday 1 March Running Festival.

3 comments:

  1. Yay - all that bling for all those speedygeese. Well done on GOLD speedychof! Big WOO HOO!

    ReplyDelete