Tuesday, 31 July 2012

"...moving faster than the speed of sound"

Posted by speedygeoff on Tuesday, July 31, 2012 with 1 comment
song of the week: Milk & Sticks, by Boy & Bear.
from http://youtu.be/BI5LD8qVXgQ



Timing of Australian Athletes events (AEST)
FRIDAY, AUGUST 3
7:00pm Men's Shot Put (Qualification)- Dale Stevenson (Vic)
7:40pm Women's 100m (Preliminaries)- Melissa Breen (ACT)
8:15pm Men's 400m Hurdles (Round 1)- Brendan Cole (ACT), Tristan Thomas (TAS)
10:00pm Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Round 1)- Youcef Abdi (NSW)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 4
4:05am Women's 100m (Round 1)- Melissa Breen (ACT)
4:10am Women's Discus (Qualification)- Dani Samuels (NSW)
4:50am Men's Long Jump (Qualification)- Henry Frayne (QLD), Mitchell Watt (QLD)
5:05am Men's 1500m (Round 1)- Ryan Gregson (NSW), Jeff Riseley (Vic)
5:30am Men's Shot Put (Final)
6:25am Women's 10,000m (Final)- Eloise Wellings (NSW)
7:20pm Women's Pole Vault (Qualification)- Alana Boyd (WA), Liz Parnov (WA)
8:35pm Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Round 1)- Genevieve LaCaze (QLD)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 5:
2:00am Men's 20km Race Walk- Chris Erickson (Vic), Adam Rutter (NSW), Jared Tallent (Vic)
4:00am Men's 400m Hurdles (Semi-Finals)
4:30am Women's Discus (Final)
4:35am Women's 100m (Semi-Final)
4:55am Men's Long Jump (Final)
6:15am Men's 10,000m- Ben St Lawrence (NSW)
6:55am Women's 100m (Final)
8:00pm Women's Marathon (Final)- Jess Trengove (SA), Lisa Weightman (Vic), Benita Willis (Vic)

MONDAY, AUGUST 6:
4:00am Women's 400m Hurdles (Round 1)- Lauren Boden (ACT)
5:15am Men's 1500m (Semi-Finals)
5:40am Men's 400m (Semi-Finals)
6:25am Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Final)
7:00pm Men's Discus (Qualification)- Benn Harradine (Vic), Scott Martin (Vic), Julian Wruck (QLD)
7:05pm Women's 100m Hurdles (Round 1)- Sally Pearson (QLD)
7:50pm Men's 800m (Round 1)- Jeff Riseley (Vic)
8:45pm Women's 1500m (Round 1)- Zoe Buckman (Vic), Kaila McKnight (Vic)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 7:
4:00am Women's Pole Vault (Final)
5:15am Women's 400m Hurdles (Semi-Finals)
5:45am Men's 400m Hurdles (Final)
6:05am Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Final)
6:30am Men's 400m (Final)
7:00pm Women's Javelin (Qualification)- Kim Mickle (WA), Kathryn Mitchell (Vic)
7:45pm Men's Triple Jump (Qualification)- Henry Frayne (QLD)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8:
4:15am Women's 100m Hurdles (Semi-Finals)
4:45am Men's Discus (Final)
4:55am Men's 800m (Semi-Finals)
6:00am Women's 100m Hurdles (Final)
6:15am Men's 1500m (Final)
7:00pm Men's Pole Vault (Qualification)- Steve Hooker (WA)
7:45pm Men's 5000m (Round 1)- Collis Birmingham (Vic), David McNeill (Vic), Craig Mottram (Vic)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9:
4:05am Men's Javelin (Qualification)- Jarrod Bannister (QLD)
4:45am Women's 1500m (Semi-Finals)
5:45am Women's 400m Hurdles (Final)
8:35pm Men's 4x400m Relay (Round 1)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11:
4:20am Men's Triple Jump (Final)
5:00am Men's 800m (Final)
6:00am Women's Javelin (Final)
6:00pm Men's 50km Race Walk- Luke Adams (NSW), Nathan Deakes (Vic), Jared Tallent (Vic)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 12:
2:00am Women's 20km Race Walk- Regan Lamble (Vic), Beki Lee (NSW), Claire Tallent (SA)
4:20am Men's Javelin (Final)
4:30am Men's 5000m (Final)
6:00am Men's 4x100m Relay
8:00pm Men's Marathon- Marty Dent (ACT), Jeff Hunt (NSW), Michael Shelley (QLD)

1 comment: